Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Austin, Texas 78711-3131                          the Government Code conflict (RQ-695)

     Dear Judge Hartman:

             You request claritlcation of Letter Opinion No. 93-l 10 (1993) in which this office
     addressed, at your request, the relationship between subsections (e) and (t) of section
     52.021 of the Government Code. Specifically. you ask whether rule 166~ of the Texas
     Rules of Civil Procedure and section 52.021(f) of the Government Code conflict, a
     question which you did not raise and this office did not reach in our prior letter ophxion.r

             Section 52.021 of the Government Code provides in pertinent part:

                     (e) A person may not assume or use the title or designation
                “court recorder,” “court reporter,” or “shorthand reporter,” or any
                abbreviation, title, designation, words, letters, sign, card, or device
                tending to indicate that the person is a court reporter or shorthand