Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Etchieson v. Store, 574 S.W.2d 753, 759 p. 1547 Honorable Boy C. Turcotte - Page 2 (m-291) (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 936 (1979). Venue is governed by statute. Generally, if venue is not speciScally provided for by statute, the proper county for the prosecution of an offense is the county in which the offense was committed. Code clim. Proc. art. 13.18. The legislature has, in the case of some offenses, specifically provided for venue in wunties other than the county where the offense was committed. For example, article 13.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the offense of possession or delivery of marihuana may be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed or, with the consent of the defendant, “in a county that is adjacent to and in the same judicial district as the county where the offense was wmmitted.”