Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If a defendant objects to venue in Kleberg County, the indictment is dismissed, and the case is transferred to Kenedy County for presentation to a Kenedy C-ty Brand jury. Grand juries are authorized by several provisions of the Texas Constitution, but none of these provisions defines the scope of their inquiry. See Tex. Const. art. I, 5 10; art. V, $8 13, 17; art. XVI, 8 19; see&o Attorney General Opinion M-1171 (1972) at 1. Orand jury duties are set forth in chapter 20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 20.09 provides that “[t]he grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.” Neither this provision nor any other article in chapter 20 limits a grand jury to returning indictments for offenses committed in the county.