Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See ulwsquunote9. Sew4 you ask whether the board of directors of the LAHHSI guamnty amciation is authorized to hold executive sessions to consider matters which are wnlidential under se&ion 12 of article 21.28-D of the Insurance Code. Section 12(b) requims the twochtion’s board of directors to keep wntidential reports it rewives &om the wmmissiotur regding insured impabment or insolvency, Andysection 12(d) provides that the board, on a majority vote, may make reports and recommendations to the wmmissioner on the solvency of any member insurer. “These reports and recommendations are not public documents and are not subject to the open records law . . . until such time as an insurer is declared to be impaired.” Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, 0 12(d). These provisions primarily require the association’s board of directors to keep wnSdential certain records. They do not authorize the board of directors to meet in executive session.