Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. $5 6, lo(a). The State Board of Insurance is authorized to issue rules and regulations necessary to carry out the act. Id. $21. The association exercises its powers through a board of directors, id. @6, 7, which wnsists of nine members appointed by the State Board of Insurance, id. 5 7.1° Section 8 of article 21.28-D provides that if an impaired insurer is not timely paying claims, the LAHHSI guaranty association is required to guarantee its policies and loan it money. Id. § 8(b)(l). Ahernatively, the LAHHSI guaranty association is required to provide substitute benetha “for policy or wntract owners [of such impaired insurers] who petition for substitute benefits under claims of emergency or hardship under standards ~ropo=d by the association and approved by the commissioner.” Id. § 8@)(2).11 If a member insurer is insolvent, the LAHHSI guamnty association is requhed to provide moneys and guarantees newmary to discharge its duties. Id. 3 8(d). If the LAHHSI guanmly association fails to act within a reasonable time the wmmissioner may assume its responsiities.