Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Second, it asxsses its members to fund its admi&rative costs and its costs in meeting the obligations of impaired and insolvent insurers. Third, it may make rumnme-ndations to the commissione-r of insurance regarding insurer insolvencies. While the latter Cmction is an advisory one, we believe that the first and second functions are public business under the board’s supervision or control. As section 2 states, the purpose of article 21.28-D is to protect policyholders “against fkilwe in the performance of contractual obligations.. . because of the imphent or insolvency” of a member insurer. “To provide this protection, an association of insurers is created to pay benefits and to continue coverages. and members of the association are subject to assessment to provide fimds to carry out the purpose of this [article].” Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, 5 2; see &o id. $4 ("Section . . . shall be used as an aid and guide to interpretation”). The protection of policyholdm L an association whose membership, duties and assessments are mandated by state law is public business.