In regard to the first issue, we note that Craig Pardue, qresenting Dallas County, testified before. the Senate Committee on JntergovemtnentaJ Relations, that the Dallas District Attorney’s office had dratIed the language of Senate Bii 243, as introduced, “to track the law library fee that the wmmissioners currendy assess.” Hearings on S.B. 243 Before the Senate Comm. on Intergovemmental Relations, 73d Leg. 2 (Feb. 17,1993) (banscript available from Senate Staff Services). Section 323.023(a) of theL.ocdGov emment Code requires a wmtnissioners wurt to set a stun “not to exceed S20 [to] be taxed. wllected, and paid as other costs in each civil case filed in a county or district court, except suits for delinquent taxes.” In Attorney General Opiion H-725 (1975) this office considered whether “civil cases” in former V.T.C.S. article 1702i (1925),t a statute worded substantially identically to section 323.023(a) of the Government Code, included probate matters.