Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 9 (DM-283) Honorable Mike JZhiscoll clerk must charge the one dollar security fee on leases, wills, marriage licenses,4 and deeds. However, Mr. Kuboviak explicitly excludes 6om the list of documents subject to the one dollar wcurity fee birth cettiticates, death certificates, and military discharge Papers- We understand that Mr. Kuboviak bases the exemption for bii certificates and death certificates on Health and Safety Code sections 191.0045(d) and 191.032. Section 191.032(a) of the Health and Safety Code requires the state registrar to “arrange, bind, and permanently preserve birth, death, and fetal death certiticates in a systematic maturer.” Section 191.0045(d) requires a local registrar who issues a certified wpy of a death certiftcate to charge the same fee that the state bureau of vital statistics charges for issuing a certified wpy of a death certiiicate pursuant to section 191.0045(a)(2).