Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, you inquire about a sale from the concrete company to the county as well as a sale from the concrete company to the contractor who is already under contract with the wunty. You wish to know how section 81.002 and section 171.004 of the Local Government Code apply to the facts you have presented. Section 81.002 provides in part: (a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a wtmty wmmissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county except: (1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or (2) a warrant issued to the judge or wmmissioner as a fee of 05ce. (b) [bond requirement] twe~thstthcwunty.inpurhasingmatcrialrfortbisprojeRwillwmplywithany applicablecompetitivebiddinglaws. See LocalGov’tCodeQ#271.021-271.030. p. 1460 Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. - Page 2 @M-279) (c) [permittingcounty judge or county wmmissioner to serve as member of the governing body or as officer or director of another entity that does business with the wunty, subject to the provisions of chapter 1711. The special oath required of the wunty judge and a county wmmissioner by section 81.002(a) has been in effect since 1876. See Acts 1876, 15th Leg., ch. 55, at 51. Prior to 1981, when the precursor of section 81.002(a)(l) was adopted, only the county judge’s and county wmmissioners’fees of