Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 640, 4 1, at 4079 (adopting predecessor of chapter 171 as V.T.C.S. art. 988b (1925); see generally Attorney General Cpiion JM-424 (1986)). Chapter 171 permits local governing bodies to enter into ~ntracts in which a member of the governing body has a “substantialinterest” as defmed by section 171.002, but the “interested”public 05ce-r must comply with section 171.004 of the Local Government Code, which provides as follows: (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entitys or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an a5davit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from the further participation in the matter Z (1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business.entity the action on the matter wili have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishablefrom the effect on the public; . . A “local public official”includes the following: a member of he governing body or another officer . of mry diict (including a school district), county municipality, precinct, central appraisal district, transit authority or district . . . Local