@ffice of tip !Zlttornep Q&nerd
[…] Agric. Code 8 58.03 l(c),(d) (emphasis added). It is clear that to the extent allowed by the
resolution authorizing the bonds, the bond proceeds may be used to pay for the
. .
admuwtdve expemes of the authority in the administration of authorized purposes as
enunciated in article III, section 49-i of the Texas Constitution. Hence we conclude that
such proceeds may also be used to reimburse the department for like expenses on behalf of
theauthority.
We now turn to the repayments of financial assistance and the investment income
which is also contained in the fund. Section 58.032(c) of the Agriadturc Code provides in
part:
Repayments of tinancial as&stance under any program funded in
whole or in part with the proceeds of any series of general obligation
bonds shah be deposited first in the interest and sinking account as
prescrii by the board’s resolutions authorizing such series of
general obligation bonds, and second in the reserve account in
respect of such series resolutions authorizing such series of general
obligation bonds until that account is tUy timded as prescribed by
the board’s resohttions. . . .
In addition
To the extent the board determines that any money credited to
the Texas agricuhural tknd from repayments of tinancial assistance is
not required by Subsection (c) of this section . . that money may be
wed by the authori@ to pny the principal of and interest on revenue
bonds issued by the authority or for any other authorizedpu~ of
p. 1325
Ms.MaryW&b - Page 4 (DM-255)
theauthwity,in- with this chqter and the authri~‘s
nrsolutians au~gensral ob&atim bomk
Id. 5 58.032(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore., article III, section 49-i(c) mandates that