Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] the team, may engage in one of five types of conduct, including truancy, which section
5 1.03(b)(2) defines as “the unexcused vohmtary absence of a child on 10 or more days or
parts of days within a six-month period or three or more days or parts of days within a
four-week period t?om school without the consent of [the child’s] parents.”

        F%muant to section 54.021 of the Family Code, juvenile courts, which have
excltive original jurisdiction of sll title 3 cases, may waive jurisdiction in truancy cases.
Section 54.021 of the Family Code provides as follows:

                 (a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original
           jurisdiction and transfer a child to an appropriate justice court for
           disposition in the manner provided by Subsection (b) of this section if
           the child is alleged to have engaged in conduct descrii     in Section
            5 1.03(b)(2) of this code.

                @) A justice court may exercise jurisdiction over a child alleged
           to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision by
           engaging in conduct described in Section 5 1.03@)(Z) in a case where
           the juvenile court has waived its original jurisdiction under this
           section.

               (c) On a Sndmg that a child has engaged in conduct described
           by Section 51.03(b)(2), the justice court shsll enter an order
           appropriate to the nature of the conduct.

                (d) On a tindmg by the justice court that the child has engaged
           in truant conduct and that the conduct is of a recurrent nature, the