@ffice of tty Elttornep @enera
[…] conduct of voting generally. However, title 7 of the code applies specifically to early
voting, the portion of the election process to which the information at issue here
p. 883
Honorable John H. Hannah, Jr. - Page 2 (DM-168)
relates. Title 7, in section 81.002, provides that “[t]he other titles of this code apply
to early voting except provkiom that are inco~fire~ with rhti Me or that cannot
feasibly be applied to early voting.” (E mph asis added.) In sections 87.121 and
86.014, title 7, we find two provisions which we construe to be inconsistent with the
general strictures in section 61.007 on release of voting information, and which, by
the terms of section 81.002, quoted above, prevail over the section 61.007
restrictions. Section 87.121 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The early voting clerk* shall maintain for each election
a roster listing each person who votes an early voting ballot by
personal appearance and a roster listing each person to whom
an early voting ballot to be voted by mail is sent.
(b) For each person listed, the applicable roster must
include:
(1) the person’s name, address, and voter registration
number;
(2) an identification of the person’s county election
precinct of registration; and
(3) the date of voting or the date the ballot was mailed
to the person, as applicable.
(c) Each roster shall be updated daily.
. . . .
(f) Information on the roster for a person to whom an early
voting mail ballot has been sent is not available for public
inspection, except to the voter seeking to verify that the
information pertaining to him is accurate, until 24 hours after
the time a ballot was mailed to the voter. [Footnote added.]
Section 86.014(a) provides that “[a] copy of an application for a ballot to be voted by
mail may be obtained from the early vothrg clerk 48 hours after the receipt of the
application by the clerk.*
*See Ek C&c. Q83.001 er seq. (early voting clerk for various elections ).
*Al applicationfor a ballet to be v&d by mall cont&.5the applicant’name, s rwide0L-c