Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus your question really concerns the rehiring of such individuals by other ex officio road commissioners to work in their precinctss If another BI officio road commissioner wishes to hire such employees, and the full commissioners court authorizes the positions, we see no obstacle to their re-employment by the county. Moreover, current law would allow the commissioners court to pay these employees from funds originally budgeted for their former precinct of employment. Subsection (d) of Local Government Code section 111.010, added in 1989, provides the foflovfing: The commissioners court by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item withoutauthorizingan emergency erpem. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 167, 99 1, 2 (emphasis added). Thus, the commissioners court may transfer funds originally allotted for one budget item to the allotment of another line item. Furthermore, the court may now do so without finding that an emergency necessitates the transfer. C’ Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, 0 1 (former Local Gov’t Code $111.010 lacking provision for non-emergency budget transfer).