Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] railroads, floating plants, lighterage, lands, towing facilities, and
          all other facilities or aid incident to or necematy to the
          operation or development of ports or waterways within said
          District and extending to the Gulf of Mexico.

Acts 1927,4Oth Leg., ch. 292, at 438.

        Subchapter C of chapter 60 of the Water Code. which deals with navigation
districts, is applicable to any navigation district “not participating with the United
States in a navigation project.” Water Code P 60.031. Section 60.043 thereof
provides:

          The commission [of the navigation district] shall have absolute
          control over channels, or other waterways within the corporate
          limits of the district and turning basins. yacht basins, and storage
          basins.

By virtue of this provision and the various special statutes dealing with the
authority’s powers, it seems clear that the authority has exclusive jurisdiction over
the building of structures over waterways within its geographical limits.