Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] States in a navigation project.” Water Code P 60.031. Section 60.043 thereof
provides:

          The commission [of the navigation district] shall have absolute
          control over channels, or other waterways within the corporate
          limits of the district and turning basins. yacht basins, and storage
          basins.

By virtue of this provision and the various special statutes dealing with the
authority’s powers, it seems clear that the authority has exclusive jurisdiction over
the building of structures over waterways within its geographical limits.

        Section 240.901. Local Government Code, provides, however, in pertinent
part:

              (a) Recognizing the burden on the nation’s resources,
          congress enacted the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968,
          under which flood insurance can be made available through the
          coordinated efforts of the federal government and the private
          insurance industry by pooling risks and by the positive
          cooperation of state and’local government. The purpose of this
          subchapter is to evidence a positive interest in securing flood
          insurance coverage under the federal program.. . and to
          encourage sound land use by minhkiq     exposure of property to
          flood losses.

              (b) A axmty bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or on the
          tidewater limits of the gulf may determine the boundaries of any


                                        p.   787
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 3          m-150)




          flood-prone area of the county. The suitability of that
          determination is conclusively established when the commis-
          sioners court of a county adopts a resolution finding that the
          area is a flood-prone area

               (c) The commissioners court may adopt and enforce rules
          that regulate the management and use of land, structures, and
          other development in a flood-prone area of the county in order
          to reduce the extent of damage caused by flooding. The matters
          to which the rules may apply include:
              ....
                  (2) the minimum elevation of a structure permitted to
          be constructed in the area

Local Gov’t Code 0 240.901(a),(b),(c)(2). These provisions are applicable to Harris
County, which has a part of its border on Galveston Bay. You indicate that,
pursuant thereto, the commissioners court of Harris County in 1985 adopted
regulations for floodplain management.