Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sa M&r, Inc v. hvvidew Am. Ins Ca, 658 S.WJd 665 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1983, no writ); Railm& Chmmh of Terpr v. Tenas & New Odum R Ca, 42 S.W.2d 1091 (Ten. Civ. App.- Austin 1931, writ refd) (if statutory language clearly reveals legislative intent, there is no need for construction). Section 361.0831(b) prohiiits commission employees from attempting to intluencc a hearings examiner% ruling in a contested case. “except by proper evidence, plead@, and legal argument with notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.” Thus, in section 361.0831, the legislature twine expresses its intent that hearing examiners be insulated from off-the-record wmmunications with other employees in contested cases invohdng permits for hazardous waste management facilities.