Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Board Rules 0 109223(d). Subchapter I of the Health and Safety Code specifically provides that “[a]ll proceedings and communications of the expert review panel are confidential and release of information relating to a health care worker’s HIV status shall comply with Chapter 81.” p. 706 Mr.C.ThomasCamp - Page7 (DM-136) Health dt Safety Code Q85.204(b)(3). Section 81.103(a) of chapter 81 of the Health and Safety Code provides that acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) and HIV test results are confidential, and that a person who “has knowledge of a test result may not release or disclose the test result or allow the test result to become known” except under certain circumstances. The exceptions to this general confidentiality stricture do not include release of test results to statewide licensing agencies.