Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The exceptions to this general confidentiality stricture do not include release of test results to statewide licensing agencies. See Health & Safety Code 9 81.103(b).‘s A person tested may voluntarily release his or her test result and may authorixe the release or disclosure of the test result. Id 0 81.103(d). The authorization must be in writing and signed by the person tested, and must state the person or class of persons to whom the test results may be released or disclosed. Id. Section 81.101 defines “test result” broadly to include “any statement that indicates that an identifiable individual has or has not been tested for AIDS or HlV infection, antiies to HIV, or infection with any other probable causative agent of AIDS, including a statement or assertion that the individual is positive, negative, at risk, or has or does not have a certain level of antigen or antibody.” Clearly, in informing the board secretary and executive director about a dental health care worker’s HIV status without the dental health care worker’s written authorization, the expert panel would reveal confidential information in violation of section 81.103. C$ Attorney General opinion