Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The bill analysis to House Bill 16 stated that under current law, a county with only one county jail must locate it in the wunty seat. House Comm. on County Affairs, Big Analysis, H.B. 16, 78th Leg. (1987). The purpose of the big was stated as follows: H.B. 16 allows the Commissioner’s Court of a county having only one county jail to locate [it] anywhere in the county that the Commissioner’s Court deems appropriate. A 1989 amendment to section 292.001 of the Local Govermnent Code gives the commissioners court even broader discretion than does section 351.001 with respect to choosing the location of the county jail. Section 292.001 provides in part: (a) The commissioners court of a county may purchase, wnstruct, or provide by other means,. . . a building or rooms, other than the wurthouse, for the housing of county or district offices, county or district courts, justice of the peace courts,. . . or county jail facilities, . . . if the wmmissioners court determines that the additional building or rooms are necessary. (b) The building or rooms must be located in the county seat. However, if the buildingor nwms are for houdng countyjail ftac#ia,the building or rooms may be located anywhere in the wunty at the discretion of the commissioners court p. 617 Honorable Joe S. Falco, Jr. - Page 3 WI- 12 0 ) Local Gov’t Code 0 292.001 (emphasis added). The emphasized language was added in 1989. Acts 1989,71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 31. 0 1. The predecessor of this statute was adopted in 1957, codified as sections 1 and 2 of article 237Ob.