Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.) Artide 21.28-A provides for the mechanisms of “supervision” and “conserva- tion” of an insurance company determined by the commissioner of insurance 1) to ,be insolvent, 2) in a condition hazardous to the public or its policy holders, 3) to p. 505 Ms. Georgia Flint - Page 2 (DM-100) have exceeded its powers or failed to comply with the law, or which has consented to such supervision or conservation. The purpose of such supervision and conservation is the preservation of the insurer’s assets and the “rehabilitation” of the insurer. Ins. Code art. 21.28-A. $ 1. Section 17 of article 21.28-A provides in pertinent part: The State Board of Insurance may collect fees from any entity . . . that is successfully rehabilitated by the board. The fees shall be in amounts sufficient to cover but not to exceed the costs of rehabilitation of that entity. The board shall use the fees for the sole purpose of the rehabilitation of the entity.... Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in and expended through the State Board of Insurance Operating Fund. We find nothing in artide 21.28-A or elsewhere in state law specifically providing ,for the allowance of article 212&A rehabilitation fees as a premium tax credit The.issue is whether the provision of section l3 of article 4.10 for allowing *exarmnation - and evaluation fees” as premium tax.