QBfficeof the !&tornep QSenerral
[…] system” of alcoholic beverage storage to be “used in any area” in private clubs. Acts 1979,66th Leg., ch.
777, § 8, at 1968; see now Alto. Bev. Code 3:32.06(a). A private club registration permit authorizes
alcoholic beverages to be stored and served on private club premises. Alto. Bev. Code § 32.01. The
use of the pool system of storage allows a private club to be located in a dry area.
P. 418
Honorable Doyle Willis - Page 4 (DM-84)
volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either
alone or when diluted.
Section 101.31 provides that no person in a dry area may “manufacture,
distill, brew, sell, import into the state, export from the state, transport, distribute,
warehouse, store, solicit or take orders for, or possess with intent to sell an alcoholic
beverage.” Possession of more than one quart of liquor in a dry area creates a
rebuttable presumption of possession with intent to sell. Alto. Bev. Code $ 101.32;
Walden v. State, 272 S.W. 139 (Tex. Crim. App. 1925). “Liquor” includes wine, as