QBfficeof tfp !Zlttornep@enera
[…] at 1; see Moom v. Sheppard. 192 S.W.2d 559 (1946); Attorney General Opinions
MW-51 (1979); V-1253 (1951). A rider to an appropriations bill may not, however,
“repeal, modify or amend an existing general law.” Attorney General Opinion M-
1199. To the extent that the rider under consideration imposes an additional filing
requirement on those persons covered by article 6252-9b. we believe it attempts to
modify a general law, and is, therefore, invalid.
We note that shortly after the issuance of Attorney General Opinion JM-343,
the electorate adopted article XVI, section 69, of the Texas Constitution, commonly
known as the ‘budget execution amendment.” That amendment reads, in its
entirety:
The legislature may require, by rider in the General
Appropriations Act or by separate statute, the prior approval of
the expenditure or the emergency transfer of any funds
appropriated to the agencies of state government.
In our opinion, the rider about which you inquire does not fall within the exception
of article XVI, section 69. The rider requires a board’s approval of an employee’s
+nciul statement, not the approval of any expenditure. Furthermore, the language