@ffice of tfie Bttornep QSeneral
[…] State Department of Highways and Re: Fees payable to county and district
Public Transportation clerks in eminent domain cases and
Dewitt C. Greer Building when fees are payable by state agency
1lth & Braxos @Q-M)
Austin Texas 78701-2483
Dear Mr. Oliver:
You have requested our opinion as to when and in what amount fees are
payabie by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation to district and
county clerks in eminent domain, or condemnation, proceedings. See generaZIy
Attorney General Opinions MW-447, MW447A (1982) (state not exempt from
filing fees in civil cases in district court).
Section 118.052 of the Local Government Code, establishes a fee schedule to
be charged by county clerks. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Each clerk of a county court shall collect the following fees
for services rendered to any person:
(1) CIVIL COURT ACTIONS
(A) Filing of Original Action (Sec. 118.053):
(i) Garnishment after judgment ...........................$15.00
(ii) All others ...........................................................$40.00
Since a condemnation proceeding is not a “[g]arnishment after judgment,” it
must perforce be included within the “[a]ll others” category listed above. In
Attorney General Opinion M-142 (1967) at 2, however, this office declared that “a