@ffice of tfie Bttornep QSeneral
[…] in which the Judge acts as an administrative agent, not as the
Judge of a court performing judicial duties in a pending lawsuit.
Id at 201; see also Lknton County v. Bmmmer, 361 S.W.2d 198, 200 (Tex. 1962).
Thus, according to Attorney General Opinion M-142 at 2. fees in such cases “are not
payable until an objection is filed by the condemnor or a judgment is entered.”
In our view, this conclusion is correct. Thus, as to condemnation proceedings
filed in county court, the applicable fee is $40.00, but such fee is not payable until
either an objection is filed or a judgment is entered.
Section 51.319 of the Government Code provides that:
The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services
performed by the clerk
. . . .
(5) for performing any other service prescribed or authorized by
law for which no fee is set by law, a reasonable fee.
A 1974 opinion of this office, Attorney General Opinion H-453, construed article
3928, V.T.C.S.. the predecessor of this provision, to cover the proper fee which “a
district clerk is permitted to charge in an eminent domain proceeding.” The opinion
concluded: