dEWiceof tfy Wxnep 6Sentral
[…] Mount PI-
D&. v. -766 S.WM 2OS, 2l3 (Tea. 1989). a &&mas v. Dickinson Public Schools,
108 S.Ct. 2481 (1988) (United States Constitution does not require provision of school bus service to
students).
p. 60
Honorable Robert G. Bond - Page 3 (DM-13)
Honorable Clay Strange
prohibitively expensive. The question is further complicated by
the fact that some of these roads are passable by light vehicles
but not so for buses and in some cases would be unsafe for the
bus to attempt to travel; i.e., the only reason for a family to
improve the road would be to accommodate the buses.
In 1980, section 52f was added to article III of the Texas Constitution. It
reads:
A county with a population of 5,000 or less, according to the
most recent federal census, may construct and maintain private
roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work. The
Legislature by general law may limit this authority. Revenue
received from private road work may be used only for the
construction, including right-of-way acquisition, or maintenance
of public roads.
We need not address the scope of this provision since there is no comparable
provision for counties with a population larger than 5,000. According to the 1980
federal census (the one most recently published), McCulloch County is shown to