Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] interexchange carriers' gross receipts from its subscribers,
which includes the charges passed through to their customers
to recoup the access charges paid to local           exchange
carriers.    If  we  were to   conclude   that  interexchange
carriers were   %ltimate  consumers"    for purposes  of the
imposition of the interexchange carrier access charge, that
charge would be included twice in the total assessment
imposed upon the telecommunications   industry. There is no
indication that the legislature intended such a result.



     1.       Section 151.323 of the Tax Code provides in part:

   There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this
   chapter the receipts from the sale, use, or other
   consumption in this state of:

          .    .   .   .

         (3) access to a local exchange telephone   com-
   pany's network by a regulated provider of telecommun-
   cations services. . . .



                                  P. 6872
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 8      (JM-1280)




     Your third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh questions
are as follows:

        If Question Two is answered 'yes', are local