Honorable Dale Wanna Opinion No. JM-1262
[…] Honorable Dale Wanna Opinion No. JM-1262
Johnson County Attorney
1st Floor, Courthouse Re: Authority of a county to
Cleburne, Texas 76031 pay a "finder's fee" to a real
estate aaent for locatina a
purchase; for county prope;ty
(RQ-1994)
Dear Mr. Iianna:
You ask:
If a County publishes notice and sells county
owned real property at auction as set forth
in Section 263.001, Local Government Code,
can the County pay a *finder's fee' to a real
estate agent for locating the purchaser of
the county property?
Local Government Code section 263.001(a) provides:
The commissioners court of a county, by an
order entered in its minutes, may appoint a
commissioner to sell or lease real prope*y
owned by the county. The sale or lease must
be made at a public auction held in accor-
dance with this section unless this chapter
provides otherwise.1 (Footnote added.)
you say in your request that the Johnson County conmis-
sioners court voted to advertise a county property for sale
and to advertise that the county would "pay a 3% finder's
fee to the real estate agent responsible for locating the
actual buyer."