December 12, 1990
[…] a facility, neither a county fire marshal nor a
municipal officer charged with enforcing ordinances
related to fire safety may require the sheriff to
install sprinkler heads in that area.
2. Attorney General Opinion MW-328 (1981) concluded
that city jails under contract with counties to hold county
prisoners are considered "county jails" under section
511.001 of the Government Code.
P. 6731
Mr. Jack E. Crump - Page 5 (JM-1260')
c
We conclude that the requirements of section 511.009
of the Government Code are applicable insofar as they come
within the requirements of subsection (1) of section 361.062
of the Local Government Code that requires the operation of
the facility "in compliance with the minimum standards of
construction, equipment, maintenance, and operation of jails
adopted by the Commission on Jail Standards and [that the
facility] receive and retain a certification of compliance
from the commission."
Your second question is whether requirements to provide
consultation and technical assistance, review of plans, and
inspection apply to these facilities. We believe the re-
quirements stated by section 361.062 of the Local Government
Code for a contract entered into between a municipality and