December 12, 1990
[…] inspection apply to these facilities?
Does this statute apply to those facilities
already in existence [that] are operated by a
private vendor for a municipality?
Section 361.061 of the Local Government Code, formerly
codified as article 5115e(a), V.T.C.S., provides that the
governing body of a municipality may contract with 'Ia
private vendor or a county" for the operation and mainte-
nance of a jail.
Section 361.062 of the Local Government Code, formerly
codified as article 5115e(b), sets out the conditions that
must be included in such a contract. Subsection (1) of
section 361.062 states:
A contract made under this subchapter must:
P. 6728
Mr. Jack E. Crump - Page 2 (JM-1260)
(1) require the private vendor or county
to operate the facility in compliance with
minimum standards of construction, equipment,
maintenance, and operation of jails adopted
by the Commission on Jail Standards and
receive and retain a certification of compli-
ance from the commission.
Your concern is prompted by the provisions of section
511.009 of the Government Code authorizing the commission to
adopt reasonable standards for the operation of county
jails. Because section 511.009 refers only to the commis-
sion's power to adopt standards for countv iails, YOU
question whether this rulemaking authority is extended to
municipal jails operated by a private entity under section
361.061.
Section 511.009 is a nonsubstantive recodification of
article 5115.1, V.T.C.S., originally enacted in 1975. H.B.
272, Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 480, at 1278. Section
511.009 sets forth the general duties of the commission:
(a) The commission shall:
(1) adopt reasonable rules and pro-
cedures establishing minimum standards for
the construction, equipment, maintenance, and
operation of the county jails:
(2) adopt reasonable rules and pro-
cedures establishing minimum standards for
the custody, care, and treatment of prison-
ers ;
(3) adopt reasonable rules establishing
minimum standards for the number of jail
supervisory personnel and for programs and