.JIX MATI-OX December 12, 1990
[…] about, and accordingly we do not address, other constitu-
tional provisions, specifically the privileges and immuni-
ties and equal protection clauses of the federal Constitu-
tion. We will first discuss the relevant Water Code provi-
sions. Then we will discuss United States Supreme Court
P. 6708
‘t
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2 (JM-1258)
cases regarding state regulation that affects interstate
commerce.
Section 26.3573 of the Water Code creates in the state
treasury the petroleum storage tank remediation fund, which
consists, in part, of fees charged under section 26.3574 of
the Water Code. Section 26.3574 of the Water Code provides
in pertinent part:
(a) In this section:
(1) 'Bulk facility' means a facility,
including pipeline terminals, refinery
terminals, rail and barge terminals, and
associated underground and aboveground
tanks, connected or separate, from which
petroleum Droducts are withdrawn from bulk
and delivered into a carao tank or a barae
used to transDort those Droducts. This
term does not include petroleum products
consumed at an electric generating facili-
ty.
(2) 'Cargo tank' means an assembly
that is used. for transporting, hauling, or
delivering liquids and that consists of a
tank having one or more compartments
mounted on a wagon, truck, trailer,
railcar, or wheels.
(3) 'Withdrawal from bulk' means the
removal of a petroleum product from a bulk
facility storage tank for deliverv direct-
lv into a carao tank or a barae to be
transported to another location other than
another bulk facility for distribution or
sale in this state.
(b) A fee is imDOSed on the deliverv of a
petroleum Droduct on withdrawal from bulk of
that DrOdUCt as Drovided bv this subsection.
Each operator of a bulk facility on
withdrawal from bulk of a petroleum product
shall collect from the person who orders the
withdrawal a fee in an amount determined as
follows:
[sets forth graduated schedule of fees based
upon tank size for 'each delivery into a
carao tank' but omits any reference to a
delivery into a barge]
P. 6709
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 3 (JM-1258)
.
. . . .
(d) A Derson ho imDorts a Detroleu Droduct
in a carao &k or a barae destyned for
deliverv into an underaround or abovearound
storaae tank, regardless of whether or not
the tank is exempt from regulation under
Section 26.344 of this code [which sets forth
exemptions from the regulation provisions of
the subchapter], other than a storage tank
connected to or part of a bulk facility in
this state, shall Dav to the comDtroller a
fe 0 the number of aallons imDorted
cozputid as provided by Subsections (b), and