Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] court mupervimion.

       Also on July 2, 1990, Judge Cave issued a written order
  to the   county clerk  of Floyd County, instructing     her   to
  "turn over to . . . [the]   District   Clerk the tape   record-
  ings of the commissioners  meeting   held on October 23,    1990
  for her to place   in a safe deposit   box for safe   keeping."
  The judge also demanded an opportunity to listen to the tape
  recording.

        You amk first   about the propriety    of the    district
  judge's order appointing a special auditor.2    Section 84.002
  of the Local Government Code provides, in pertinent part:

              (b)        In a county   with     a population   of   less
              than      10,000:

                  (1)   the district judges may    appoint   a
              county auditor if the judges determine      that
              the county*5 financial circumstances    warrant
              the appointment: and

                  (2)       the district      judge5   shall appoint   a
              county      auditor if:




        2.    This office does not review judicial orders.             m
  Open   Records    Decision     No.  415   (1984).     In   this    case,
  however. the iudae is actinu in an administrative             caoacitv.
                 #S &*       of  Nat.                      , 141 -S.W.id
  764 (Tex.    Civ. App.       - 1940), rev'd    on the    area     , 146
  S.W.2d 170 (Tex. 1941).




                                           p. 6655
. Aonorable   Becky   B. McPherson   - Page    4   (JM-1249)




              (A)  the oommismionerm  court find5 that a
          county auditor  is necessary    to oarry   out
          county business and   enters an order in its
          minutes stating the reason for this finding;

              (B)      the  order  is      certified     to      the
          district     judges: and

              (Cl    the district judges find the reason
          stated b the commissioners caurt to be good
          end muff 1 cient.

 Floyd County     is a    county   with   a population        of less   than
 10,000.

       Chapter 84 of the Local Government Code, when read as a
 whole, make5 clear     that the only    authority conferred on      a
 district judge with regard     to the appointment of an auditor
 is to appoint an individual to fill the position of regular
 county auditor.