THE ATTORSEY GESERAL
[…] formance bonds but not bid bonds. Since the
County Purchasing Act makes no provision for
payment bonds, a county must require con-
tractors to provide such bonds pursuant to
article 5160.
Id. at 15.
In accordance with the reasoning in Attorney General
Opinion JM-1220 and the law supporting it, the act and not
article 5160 controls to the extent of conflict the letting
of the contract under consideration here. Thus, as was
noted in Attorney General Opinion JM-1220, bid bonds, which
are not under consideration here, and performance bonds,
which are, are governed by the act. Section 262.032(b) of
the Local Government Code, the provision of the act address-
ing performance bonds, reads as follows:
(b) Within 10 days after the date of the
signing of a contract or issuance of a
purchase order following the acceptance of a
bid or proposal, the bidder or proposal
offeror shall furnish a performance bond to
the county, if reouired bv the county for
the full amount of the contract if' that
contract exceeds $50,000. (Emphasis added.)
Although prior to issuance of Attorney General Opinion
JM-1220, county officers may have understood that article
5160 required performance and payment bonds, the county is
independently authorized to require performance bonds in