October 22, 1990
[…] Section 311.026 of the
Government Code provides:
(a) If a general provision conflicts with
a special or local provision, the provisions
shall be construed, if possible, so that
effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general
provision and the special or local provision
irreconcilable, the special or local
t:ovision prevails as an exception to the
general provision, unless the general provi-
sion is the later enactment and the manifest
intent is that the general provision prevail.
The employment restrictions of the Human Resources Code were
enacted in 1989. Section 311.025(a) of the Government Code
provides:
Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if
statutes enacted at the same or different
sessions of the legislature are irreconcil-
able, the statute latest in date of enactment
prevails.
Thus, it is clear, both from the rule that the specific
prevails over the general, and the rule that "the statute
latest in date of enactment prevails, * that section 12.03(c)
of the Penal Code cannot control over the employment
restrictions of chapter 106 of the Human Resources Code.