October 22, 1990
[…] rights to vote, hold public office, serve on a jury, or
other rights of citizenship." Searcy & Patterson, Practice
Commentaq Tex. Penal Code Ann. 8 12.04 (Vernon 1974).
Even if w& were to construe a bar of employment at a
facility for the elderly or disabled as a "legal disability
or disadvantage,** however, it is clear that the employment
restrictions of chapter 106 of the Human Resources Code
would control over section 12.04.
In the first place, they are the more specific enact-
ments, since they deal only with restrictions on employment
at a certain kind of "facility." Section 311.026 of the
Government Code provides:
(a) If a general provision conflicts with
a special or local provision, the provisions
shall be construed, if possible, so that
effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general
provision and the special or local provision
irreconcilable, the special or local
t:ovision prevails as an exception to the
general provision, unless the general provi-
sion is the later enactment and the manifest
intent is that the general provision prevail.
The employment restrictions of the Human Resources Code were
enacted in 1989. Section 311.025(a) of the Government Code
provides:
Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if
statutes enacted at the same or different
sessions of the legislature are irreconcil-