October 8, 1990
[…] Section
815.303 of the code authorizes securities lending through
eligible third party custodians, not by the ERS itself.
Further, the ERS could not satisfy the reguirements that a
bank or brokerage fund must satisfy in order to lend EPS's
securities. Gov't Code 0 815.303(b). The ERS, of course,
is to adopt rules governing the lending of its securities.
& 5 815.303(a).
Next you ask whether the ERS has the authority to
contract with an entity other than an existing custodian
for the purpose of operating a lending program for the
systemVs securities. Section 815.303(a) allows the ERS to
designate more than one entity to "serve as custodian or
custodians of the system’s securities and to lend the
securities." Consequently, we see no impediment to the
ERS*s naming an additional custodian to engage in securities
lending. Indeed, if existing custodians did not satisfy the
requirements of subsection (b) of section 815.303, the ERS
would have to appoint a new custodian in order to have its