October 4, 1990
[…] subdivision may lend credit to accomplish a public purpose.
In his analysis of article III, section 50, of the Texas
Constitution, Braden described the "lending of credit"
language of this provision as saying that the state may not
aid anybody by providing him land, goods, or services on
credit. Braden, The Constitutionof of Texas: An
Annotated and Comnarative Analvsis 225 (1977). He concluded
that if the current interpretation of article III, section
51, is correct, "it follows that today Section 50 is
applicable only if the credit is for a private purpose."
m Section 51 provides that the legislature "shall have no
power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant
of public moneys" to any individual, association of
individuals, or corporation. The current interpretation of
this provision, as given in Braden's analysis thereof,
prohibits grants for private purposes, but not those to
(Footnote Continued)
S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tex. 1955); Friedman . American Suretv Co.