Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] tion and conditions of employment of their employees.      See
                     Bvrd v. Citv of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. 1928).    However,
                     a city's expenditure of public funds is subject to constitu-
                     tional restrictions.

                          The Texas Constitution is replete with provisions  that
                     prohibit the grant of public funds and the lending of public
                     credit to private individuals or organizations.     Specifi-
                     cally, article III, section 52(a) reads:

                                Except as otherwise provided by this sec-
                             tion, the Legislature shall have no power to
                             authorize any county, city, town or other
                             political corporation or subdivision of the
                             State to lend its credit or to grant   public
                             money or thing of value in aid of, or to
                             any individual,  association  or corporation
                             whatsoever, or to become a stockholder     in


                                                     P. 6304
Honorable George Pierce - Page 2   (JM-1194)




        such corporation,   association  or company.
        However, this section does not prohibit   the
        use of public funds or credit for the payment
        of nremiums on nonassessable life, health, or
        accident  insurance   policies  and   annuity
        contracts  issued by    a mutual    insurance
        company authorized  to do business   in this
        State.

Tex. Con&. art. III, § 52(a); see also &    55 50  (prohibi-
tion on the lending of the credit of the state),           51
(prohibition on the grant of public moneys to individuals
and corporations); j&    art. VIII, § 3 (levy of taxes for
public purposes   only); id. art. XI, 5 3 (prohibition on
political subdivisions' subscribing to private capital,   and
appropriation or loaning of credit to same): ia. art. XVI,
§ 6 (prohibition on appropriation for private     purposes).
But see Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 52-a   (allowing grants of
public money   for economic development),   52(e)   (allowing
political subdivisions   to invest funds as authorized     by
law).

     One constitutional scholar has analyzed the meaning   of
the term "lend its credit" found in section 52(a) and the
variations  of the term found in other        constitutional
provisions as follows: