Mr. Arnold W. Oliver, P.E. Opinion No. JM-1170
[…] reservation, the property described in Senate Bill 52. The
Department of Corrections, however, refused to execute a
deed transferring title in fee simple and took the position
that the legislature did not intend that the Department of
Corrections transfer the mineral rights in the land in
question.
1. Article VIII, section l-a, Texas
Constitution provides that revenues fromofmotEr vehicle
registration fees and taxes on motor fuels and lubricants
shall be used only for certain specified purposes, most of
which have to do with financing of roads and highways.
Article VIII, section 7-b provides:
All revenues received from the federal
government as reimbursement for state
expenditures of funds that are themselves
dedicated for acquiring rights-of-way and
constructing, maintaining, and policing
public roadways are also constitutionally
dedicated and shall be used only for those
purposes.
Section l(b) of Senate Bill 52 restates the
constitutional requirement that the Highway Department may
expend funds from the sources described in those
constitutional provisions only for purposes set out in those
constitutional provisions. We note that section 4(b) of