Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Ehlinaer v. Clark, 8 S.W.Zd 666 (Tex. 1928); Attorney General Opinions JM-862 (1988): JM-519 (1986): Attorney General Letter Advisory No. 114 (1975). The common law rule would govern in this situation and prohibit a county tax assessor-collector from serving as an appraisal district board member were it not for subsection 6.03(a) of the Tax Code. Section 6.03 of the Tax Code governs, inter alia, the eligibility of persons to serve as members of the board of directors of appraisal districts. Subsection (a) of section 6.03 provides in relevant part: P. 6105 Honorable Toby C. Wilkinson - Page 3 (JM-1157) - An individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a taxing unit or because the individual is an elected official.