April 17, 1990
[…] public employee from holding a public office that appoints,
supervises, and controls the employee. See Ehlinaer v.
Clark, 8 S.W.Zd 666 (Tex. 1928); Attorney General Opinions
JM-862 (1988): JM-519 (1986): Attorney General Letter
Advisory No. 114 (1975).
The common law rule would govern in this situation and
prohibit a county tax assessor-collector from serving as an
appraisal district board member were it not for subsection
6.03(a) of the Tax Code. Section 6.03 of the Tax Code
governs, inter alia, the eligibility of persons to serve as
members of the board of directors of appraisal districts.
Subsection (a) of section 6.03 provides in relevant part:
P. 6105
Honorable Toby C. Wilkinson - Page 3 (JM-1157)
- An individual who is otherwise eligible to
serve on the board is not ineligible because
of membership on the governing body of a
taxing unit or because the individual is an
elected official.
Subsection (a) of section 6.03 of the Tax Code constitutes a
general law exception to the common law rule and, thereby,
overrides it.3 Therefore, the common law rule of incompati-
bility is not applicable in the factual situation that you
describe.