February 6, 1990
[…] February 6, 1990
Mr. Bryan M. Perot Opinion No. JR-1141
Executive Officer
Polygraph Examiners Board Re: Consent to a polygraph
P. 0. Box 4007 examination of a child
Austin, Texas 78773-0001 (RQ-1893)
Dear Mr. Perot:
You ask whether section 51.151 of the Family Code
applies to a polygraph examination of a child complainant or
a child witness for the state.
Section 51.151 provides:
If a child is taken into custody under
Section 52.01 of this code, a person may not
administer a polygraph examination to the
child without the consent of the child's
attorney or the juvenile court unless the
child is transferred to criminal court for
prosecution under Section 54.02 of this code.
Section 52.01 of the Family Code provides in pertinent
part:
(a) A child may be taken into custody:
(1) pursuant to an order of the
juvenile court under the provisions of
this title:
(2) pursuant to the laws of arrest:
(3) by a law-enforcement officer if
there are reasonable grounds to believe