February 6, 1990
[…] that subsections 19(l) and (2) of article 4413(29cc),
V.T.C.S., provide that failure to inform a person to be
examined of the nature of the examination or failure to
inform the subject that participation is voluntary is basis
for revocation of an examiners license. The possibility
that a child may be unable to comprehend the significance of
the examiner#s explanation of the nature of the examination
or the fact that consent to submit to the examination must
be voluntarily given furnishes additional reason for
obtaining the consent of the parent or the guardian ad
litem.
1. Section 51.11(b) provides:
In any case in which it appears to the juve-
nile court that the child's parent or guardian is
incapable or unwilling to make decisions in the
best interest of the child with respect to procee-
dings under this title, the court may appoint a
guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the
child in the proceedings.
p. 6010
Mr. Bryan M. Perot - Page 4 (JM-1141)
SUMMARY
Section 51.151 of the Family Code does not
apply to a polygraph examination of a child
complainant or a child witness for the state.
However, it would be advisable for the poly-
graph examiner to obtain the consent of the
child's parent or guardian ad litem before
subjecting a child witness or a child com-
plainant to a polygraph examination.
MARYEELLER
First Assistant Attorney General
JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAELEY
Special Assistant Attorney General
RICE GILPIN
Chairman, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Tom G. Davis
Assistant Attorney General
p. 6011