Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] courts of this state shall be paid an annual salary that is
     five percent less than the salary for a justice of a court
     of appeals. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1258, § 1, at 5074.
     you advise that House Bill 101 will result    in a raise for
     the district judge in Austin County.    Since  the salary of
     the county court-at-law   judge is tied to that of the
     district judge you ask whether the raise for the county
     court-at-law judge is automatic or must it await the action
     of the commissioners court at its annual budget hearing.
     Section 152.013 of the Local Government       Code  (formerly
     article 3912k, V.T.C.S.), provides in pertinent part:

                (a) Each year the commissioners         court
             shall set the salary,    expenses,    and  other
             allowances  of   elected  county   or   precinct
             officers.  The commissioners court shall set
             the items at a regular meeting of the court
             during the regular budget hearing and adop-
             tion proceedings.




                                   P. 5997
Honorable Daniel W. Leedy - Page 2 (JM-1138)




     you state that your concern   is prompted  by the con-
clusion in Attorney General Opinion JW-326 (1985) that the