Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] One East Main                   Re:    Authority of a commis-
     Bellville, Texas 77418-1551     sioners court to increase the
                                     salary of a county court-at-
                                     law judge after adoption   of
                                     the budget    (RQ-1803)

     Dear Mr. Leedy:

          You ask whether the Austin County Commissioners        court
     has the authority to increase the salary of a county       court-
     at-law judge after the adoption of a budget.

          Subsection (e) of section 25.0102 of the Government
r‘   Code sets the annual salary for the county court-at-law
     judge in Austin County in an amount "that is at least equal
     to 75 percent of the annual salary paid by the state to a
     district judge in the county."

          pursuant to House Bill 101 of the 71st Legislature,
     effective September  1, 1989, the judges of the district
     courts of this state shall be paid an annual salary that is
     five percent less than the salary for a justice of a court
     of appeals.