Isabel v. Missouri Pacific R. R., 729 S.W.2d 939 (Tex. APP.
[…] Title remains in the state.3
3. Your question, as submitted, reads in its entirety:
1) Who is the rightful owner of beach that has
been artificially restored? After beach property has
been reclaimed and restored, does it belong to the
owner prior to its submersal, or does it remain the
property of the State, or more accuratelv.. of the
-Land (Emphasis added.)
We are uncertain of the import of the portion of your
question that refers to the General Land Office,
underscored in the above quote. Therefore, with regard to
that part of your question, we note only that the Natural
Resources Code section 11.041 states tha.t "the arms and the
beds and shores of the Gulf of Mexico within the boundary of
Texas" are included in the permanent school fund. The
Commissioner of the General Land Office has certain powers
with respect to such property. See, e.s Nat. Res. Code
5 51.291, which authorizes the commissioner to execute
certain
grants of easements for rights-of-way across unsold
(Footnote Continued)