JIM MA.rroX November 13, 1989
[…] that which is perceptible to the senses but also that which
is intangible). We turn now to your first question.
You ask:
Are the mineral estates located under the
boundaries of the Sportsman's World Municipal
Utility District taxable for ad valorem tax
purposes by the Sportsman's World Municipal
Utility District?
Section 21.01 of the Tax Code provides that "[r]eal
property is taxable by a taxing unit u located in the unit
wJanuarv (emphasis added).2 Thus real property that is
not located within a taxing unit is not taxable by that
taxing unit. Mineral interests are interests in land and
2. Section 11, article VIII, of the Texas
Constitution sets forth the general rule governing situs of
property for purposes of taxation and provides in relevant
pa*:
All property, whether owned by persons or
corporations shall be assessed for taxation,
and the taxes paid in the county where
situated . . . .
p. 5856
Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 11 (JM-1115)
are taxable in the taxing unit where the land islocated.
, 165
S.W.Zd 645 (Tex. 1943); m Countv v. Mid-w Oil &
Gas Co<, 254 S.W. 290 (Tex. 1923). Real property that is
omitted from the appraisal roll of a district is required to