JIM MA.rroX November 13, 1989
[…] provides in pertinent part:
The petition shall:
p. 5848
Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 3 (JM-1115)
(1) describe the of the pro-
posed district bv metes and bounQs or bv lot
if there is a recorded map
itiyefFt survey of the area . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper
notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and Qhall
examine the petition to ascertain its sufficiency.18
Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he com-
mission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on
the sufficiency of the petition and creation of the
district."
Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting or
denial of the petition and provides in relevant part:
(a) After the hearing of the petition if
it is found that the petition conforms to the
requirements of Section 54.015 of this code
and that the project is feasible and
practicable and is necessary and would be a
benefit to the m to be included in the
district, the commission shall so find by its
order and grant the petition.
(b) In determining if the project is
feasible and practicable and if it *
necessary and would be a benefit to the G
included in the district, the commission
shall consider:
. . . .
(3) whether or not the district and
its system and subsequent development
within the district will have an
unreasonable effect on the following:
(A) land elevation:
(W subsidence;
(C) groundwater level within
the region:
(D) recharge capability of a
groundwater source:
P. 5849
Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 4 (JM-1115)
(El natural run-off rates and
drainage;
(P) water quality: and
((3 total tax assessments on
all land located within the district.
(c) If the commission finds that not all
of the u proposed to be included in the
district will be benefited by the creation of
the district, the commission shall so find
and exclude all m which is not benefited
from the proposed district and
She Drooosed district s bodies accord-
-. (Emphasis adde:.)
Neither section 54.013 nor any other section of the
code expressly authorizes the commission to approve a
petition authorizing the creation of a district that
excludes from its boundaries the mineral estate located