JIM MA.rroX November 13, 1989
[…] Commission order purporting to exclude from the boundaries
of the district the mineral estates below a depth of 300
feet under the surface of the land comprising the district,
such mineral estates would be taxable by the district. See.
u, Note, Ad Valom Tax&ion of Mineral Prooerty 21
Baylor L. Rev. 46 (1969). The issue then is whether' the
Water Commission has the authority to approve the creation
of a district that excludes such a category of taxable
property from the boundaries of the district.
The Sportsman's World Municipal Utility District was
created pursuant to section 59 of article XVI of the Texas
Constitution and chapter 54 of the Water Code. Section
54.013 of the code governs the composition of the district
and provides:
(a) A district may include the m in
all or part of any county or counties
including all or part of any cities and other
public agencies.
(b) The m composing a district need
not be in one body, but may consist of
senarate bodie of land separated by land
which is not' included in the district.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 54.014 of the code provides that, in order to
create a chapter 54 municipal utility district, a petition
requesting creation must be filed with the Texas Water
Commission [hereinafter the commission]. Section 54.015 of
the code sets forth the contents of the petition and