JIM MA.rroX November 13, 1989
[…] requesting creation must be filed with the Texas Water
Commission [hereinafter the commission]. Section 54.015 of
the code sets forth the contents of the petition and
provides in pertinent part:
The petition shall:
p. 5848
Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 3 (JM-1115)
(1) describe the of the pro-
posed district bv metes and bounQs or bv lot
if there is a recorded map
itiyefFt survey of the area . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper
notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and Qhall
examine the petition to ascertain its sufficiency.18
Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he com-
mission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on
the sufficiency of the petition and creation of the
district."
Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting or
denial of the petition and provides in relevant part:
(a) After the hearing of the petition if
it is found that the petition conforms to the
requirements of Section 54.015 of this code
and that the project is feasible and