JIM MA.rroX November 13, 1989
[…] , 165
S.W.Zd 645 (Tex. 1943); m Countv v. Mid-w Oil &
Gas Co<, 254 S.W. 290 (Tex. 1923). Real property that is
omitted from the appraisal roll of a district is required to
be added to the roll and back appraised pursuant to section
25.21 of the Tax Code. In this instance, however, we are
unable to answer whether such excluded mineral interests
should be back appraised.
We do not have sufficient facts before us to determine
whether the initial petition proposing the creation of the
district is fatally flawed because of the failure to include
owners of the mineral estates. Section 54.014 of the Water
Code sets forth the requirements for the petition and
provides:
When it is proposed to create a district,
a petition requesting creation shall be filed
with the commission. The petition shall be
signed by a majority in value of the holders
of title of the land within the proposed
district, as indicated by the county tax
rolls. If there are more than 50 persons
holding title to the land in the proposed
district, as indicated by the county tax
rolls, the petition is sufficient if it is
signed by 50 holders of title to the land.
We do not have sufficient facts before us to determine
either whether the petition was signed by a majority in
value of the holders of title to the land when the value of
the mineral estates is added to the value of the surface
estates or whether there are more than 50 persons holding
title to the land in the district when the owners of mineral
estates are added. Nor are we empowered to make such
findings of fact.
In the matter of the creation and organization of
public and quasi-public corporations, there must be
substantial compliance with the conditions precedent