September 19, 1989
[…] that a person must hold a license authorizing
(Footnote Continued)
unlicensed personnel [in the subject institutions]. These
individuals receive formal training through state-approved
medication administrative training courses . . . and are
issued an acknowledgment card as a credential of their
training." Bill Analysis, H.B. 1753, 68th Leg. (1983).
See [Health Safety Code] 5 242.002(l), (2)
(prov4dinfihat the te:i "boardl* and "department" as used
in chapter 242 refer respectively to the Board of Health and
Department of Health). Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1,
at 2462. Section 11.013 of the code provides: "The board
shall adopt policies and rules and shall govern the depart-
ment." L at 2239.
p. 5745
Louise Waddill, R.N., Ph.D. - Page 5 (JM-1096)
.
the person to administer medication, or a
permit issued by the Department of Health
under subchapter F, in order to administer
medications to residents of convalescent and
nursing homes and related institutions sub-