Mr. Wallace Collins Opinion No. JM-1093
[…] illness. Your questions revolve around the second sentence
of subsection 15(c) and the identical provisions included in
section 15C. The latter provisions would require a person
to inform a potential buyer or lessee of real property that
a previous or current occupant of the property had or has
AIDS, HIV-related illnesses, or HIV infection, but only "on
receiving a specific request for the information" and only
if he has "actual knowledge" of the condition.
We believe that the disclosure provisions of the bill
are invalidated by federal law. A provision of the federal
Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3615, reads as follows:
P. 5725
Mr. Wallace Collins - Page 2 (JM-1093)
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed
to invalidate or limit any law of a State or
political subdivision of a State, or of any
other jurisdiction in which this subchapter
shall be effective, that grants, guarantees,
or protects the same rights as are granted
by this subchapter; but anv law of a State. a
political subdivision, or other such iuris-
diction that ouroorts to reauire or oermit
anv action that would be a discriminatorv
housina oractice under this subchanter shall
to that extent be invalid. (Emphasis added.)
42 U.S.C. § 3615.
Thus, to the extent that it violates the Federal Fair
Housing Act,1 a state law is invalid, pursuant to section
3615.
House Bill 976 qVpurports to require" a person to inform
a potential buyer that a previous or current occupant had or