Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] for intentional violations of the civil or criminal law, or
actions taken in bad faith. See Brad
(Tex. 1890) (comptroller's chief clIrkvliab?z ;o'~h~."st~~~
for funds he embezzled):    %oraer Index. School Dist. v.
Dickson  52 S.W.Zd 505 (Tex. Civ. App. - Amarillo 1932, writ
ref*d) ischool trustees personally liable for unauthorized
action taken for corrupt motives):  Grimm v. Arizona Bd. of
Pardons and Paroles, 564 P.2d 1227 (Ariz. 1977) (members of
parole board may be personally liable for reckless  decision
in releasing prisoner).

     Section 58.016(e) of the code provides as follows:

           The board members,    administrator,    and
        staff of the authority may not be personally
        liable for bonds issued or contracts executed
        by the authority and shall be exculpated   and
        fully indemnified in the documents    relating
        to any bonds except in the case of fraudulent
        or wilful misconduct   on the part of the
        individual seeking exculpation   or indemni-
        fication.

     This exculpatory provision protects board members   from
liability to members   of the public   for bonds  issued or
contracts executed, with the exceptions   stated. They are
also protected   by the    doctrine  of official    immunity
recognized  by the Texas courts.      See Attorney   General
Opinion JM-404 (1985). A public officer is not ordinarily
liable for mistaken   judgment in performing   discretionary