Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] insurance is necessary   and advisable   to carry out its
purposes, it may spend public     funds for the premiums.
Attorney General Opinions MW-276, MW-156, H-1042,     M-441,
C-607 and C-506 are overruled     in accordance   with this
opinion.

     Your third question is as follows:

            Are Board members   state employees  for
        purposes of Chapter 104. State Liability for
        Conduct of Public Servants,    of the Civil
        Practice and Remedies Code?




                              P. 5722
Mr. J. E. Birdwell -.Page 8   (JM-1092)




     Section 104.001 of the   Civil Practices   and   Remedies
Code provides in part:

           In a cause of action based on conduct
        described in Section 104.002, the state shall
        indemnify the following persons   for actual
        damages, court costs, and attorney's     fees
        adjudged against:

               (1) an employee,   a member   of    the
           governing board, or any other officer of a
           state agency, institution, or department.

     Section 104.002 provides as follows:

           The state is liable for indemnification
        under this chapter only if the damages are
        based on an act or omission by the person   in
        the course and scope of the person's  office,
        employment, or contractual performance for or
        service on behalf of the agency, institution,
        or department and if:

               (1) the damages arise out of a cause
           of action for negligence, except a wilful
           or wrongful act or an act of gross negli-
           gence; or

               (2) the damages arise out of a cause
           of action   for deprivation  of a right,
           privilege,   or immunity secured by the
           constitution or laws of this state or the
           United States,  except when the court  in
           its judgement or the jury in its verdict
           finds that the person acted in bad faith,
           with conscious  indifference  or reckless
           disregard: or

              (3) indemnification is in the interest
           of the state as determined by the attorney
           general or his designee.

See also Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 104.003 (limits on     state
liability for indemnification).

     Members of the board of directors of the Texas Agricul-
tural Finance Authority  are covered by chapter 104 of the
Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Although a board member
is probably not an employee within   section 104.001(l),  he
is *Iamember of the governing board, or any other officer of
a state agency,  institution, or department . . . .'I See.



                              p. 5723
    Mr. J. E. Birdwell - Page 9      (JM-1092)
,




    -,    Agric. Code 55 58.012(a) (membership of board), 58.021
    (purposes of board), 58.022 (powers of the board). Directors