August 24, 1989
[…] August 24, 1989
Mr. Pat D. Westbrook opinion NO. JM-1089
Executive Director
Texas Commission for the Blind Re: Enforcement of the sup-
P. 0. Box 12866 port dog laws under chapter
Austin, Texas 78711 121 of the Human Resources
Code (RQ-1749)
Dear Mr. Westbrook:
You refer to the provisions of sections 121.003 and
121.004(a) of the Human Resources Code. Section 121.003
prohibits, inter alia discrimination against visually
handicapped persons acbompanied by support dogs in their use
of public facilities. Section 121.004(a) provides:
(a) A person, firm, association, corpora-
tion, or other organization, or the agent of
a person, firm, association, corporation, or
other organization who violates Section
121.003 of this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor and on conviction shall be
punished bv a fine of not le than $100 nor
more than $300. (Emphasis sized.)
You say that "there appears to be confusion regarding
the appropriate legal jurisdiction in enforcing this
law . . . . It appears as though the City is not sure