THE ATTORNEY GENERAI.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 5 104.001. We do not think that an
article 1432e communication district is a "state agency,
institution, or department" under chapter 104. See Attorney
General Opinion JM-1005 (1989) (the Angelina Neches River
Authority is not a state institution, agency or department
within the meaning of chapter 104 of the Civil Practice and
Reme'dies Code).
We note however that chapter 102 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code makes provisions similar to those in
chapter 104 but with respect to payment of damages awarded
against local government officers and employees. Section
102.002 provides:
(a) A local government may pay actual
damages awarded against an employee of the
local government if the damages:
( 1) result from an act or omission of
the employee in the course and scope of
his employment for the local government:
and
( 2) arise from a cause of action for
neg'1 igence.
P. 5485
.
.
Honorable Jerry Cobb - Page 7 (JM-1053)
(b) The local government may also pay the
court costs and attorney's fees awarded
against an employee for whom the local
government may pay damages under this
section.
(c) A local government may not pay
damages awarded against an employee that:
(1) arise from a cause of action for
official misconduct; or
(2) arise from a cause of action
involving a willful or wrongful act or
omission or an act or omission
constituting.gross negligence.
(d) A local government may not pay
damages awarded against an employee to the
extent the damages are recoverable under an
insurance contract or a self-insurance plan
authorized by statute.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 102.002.
We think that~ an emergency communication district
created under article 1432e is a "local government" within
the meaning of section 102.002. Section 102.001, subsection
(2), defines l'local governmentt' as a "county, city, town,