Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If a leasehold estate is subject to taxation,
        and the lease is terminated or forfeited  for
        failure to comply with the lease   agreement,
        what party remains liable for the payment  of
        taxes?  If the tract of land is  subsequently
        leased to another entity, does the        tax
        liability continue to encumber the property
        or does it remain a personal liability of the
        previous lessee?

     The person owning the possessory   interest when the
assessment is imposed is the person who remains liable for
any unpaid taxes. Section 32.01 of the Tax Code governs the
creation of tax liens and provides:

           On January  1 of each year, a tax lien
        attaches to property to secure the payment of
        all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately
        imposed for the year on the property, whether
        or not the taxes are imposed in the year the
        lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of
        each taxing unit having power to tax the
        property.

     Section 32.07 of the Tax Code governs in an instance in
which the person who owned a taxable interest in property
when the tax liability was imposed no longer owns such an
interest:

           (a) Except as provided by Subsection    (b)
        of this section, property taxes are the
        personal obligation of the person who owns or
        acquires the property on January 1 of the
        year for which the tax is imposed. A nerson
        is not relieved of the obliaation because he
        no lonaer owns the wroaertv.         (Emphasis
        added.)

     Section 32.07 of the code and its predecessor   statutes
have been construed    to preclude the imposition on        a