Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or
        life estate in     the property.     However,
        \possessory interest' does not include an
        interest, whether of limited or indeterminate
        duration, that involves a right to exhaust a
        portion of real property.

     Generally, an "easement" is a right one person has to
use the land of another for a specific purpose.      Maanolia
Petroleum Co. v. Caswell 1 S.W.2d 597 (Tex. Comm'n App.
1928, judgm't adopted); Biller v. Babb, 263 S.W. 253     (Tex.
Comm'n App. 1924, judgm't adopted). Section 33.111 of the
Natural Resources Code specifies the purpose for which the
board can grant easements, i.e., "the placement or location
of a structure on coastal public land for purposes connected
with the ownership of littoral property."      By the cl;;:
terms of section 33.111 of the Natural Resources Code,
interest or easement granted is clearly a tVpossessory
interest" for purposes of the Tax Code.        Therefore,   we
conclude that an easement granted by the board pursuant     to