Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Title 32, Revised Statutes:

           (3) permits authorizing limited continued
        use of previously unauthorized structures   on
        coastal public land     not connected     with
        ownership of littoral property: and

            (4) channel easements to the holder of
        any surface or mineral interests in coastal
        public  land   for purposes    necessary or
        appropriate to the use of the interests.




                                    P-   5454
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 14   (JM-1049)




     Section 33.111 of the Natural Resources Code governs
the granting of easements by the board and provides:

           (a) The board may grant easement    rights
        to the owner of adjacent littoral property
        authorizing-the  placement or location of a
        structure~on coastal public land for purposes
        connected with the, ownership of littoral
        property.

            (b) The board may grant easement rights
        to construct  channels, wharves,  docks, and
        marinas to an existing corporation that was
        issued articles    of   incorporation   under
        Chapters 13 and 14, Title 32, Revised   Stat-
        utes.

           (c) Notwithstanding any provision in its
        charter or articles of incorporation to the
        contrary, a corporation   described  in Sub-
        section (b) of this section may only obtain
        the use of or acquire property from the state
        as provided by that subsection.

We understand  you to ask about    the taxability   of   these
easements granted by the board.

     As we stated in answer to your third question, sections
23.13 and 25.07 of the Tax Code impose tax liability       on
"leaseholds and other possessory interests in property   that