Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] business enterprises is exempt from ad valorem taxation.

     You next 'ask:

        If any of the tracts mentioned above are not
        fully exempt, are the leasehold estates taxed
        according to Tex. Tax Code Ann. 523.13 and if
        so, to what extent, if any, is the Permanent
        School Fund liable for any taxes that may be
        assessed?

     Section 25.07 of the Tax Code requires that certain
leasehold and other possessory interests in exempt property
be listed in the appraisal rolls in the name of the owner of
the possessory  interest. Section 25.07 of the Tax Code
provides in part:

           (a) Except as provided by Subsection    (b)
        of this section,      a leasehold or     other
        possessory  interest in property    that    is
        exempt from taxation to the owner of the
        estate or    interest   encumbered   by    the
        possessory interest shall be listed in the
        name of the owner of the possessory  interest
        if the duration of the interest may be at
        least one year.

           (b) Except as provided by Subsections (b)
        and (c) of Section 11.11 of this code, a
        leasehold or other possessory    interest in
        exempt property may not be listed if:

                 (1) the   property      is   permanent
           university fund land;

                (2) the property   is county     public
           school fund agricultural land.

     Section 23.13 of the Tax Code governs the appraisal   of
such taxable leaseholds and provides:

           A taxable  leasehold or other possessory
        interest in real property that is exempt from
        taxation to the owner of the estate or
        interest   encumbered   by   the   possessory
        interest is appraised at the market value of




                               P. 5451
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 11     (JM-1049)




        the leasehold or other possessory   interest.
        However, the appraised value may not be less
        than the total rental paid for the interest
        for the current tax year.

     Sections 25.07 and 23.13 of the code and           their
predecessor statutes have been construed to provide for the
taxation of a leasehold interest in real property, even in
an instance in which the real property       is exempt   from
taxation to the owner.     See, e.a., Martin v. Citv of
Mesouite, 590 S.W.Zd 793 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1979, Writ
ref'd n.r.e.); Irvina Indew. School Dist. v. Delta Airlines,
Inc., 534 S.W.2d 365 (Tex. Civ. App. - Texarkana 1976, writ
ref'd n.r.e.) (predecessor statute to section 23.13 of the