Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] permanent school fund is exempt in the hands of the state.
We held in Attorney General Opinion JM-59 that concession
rights in a state park for the construction and operation of
a golf course granted by the Department        of Parks and
Wildlife was a sufficient "possessory interest" for purposes
of section 25.07 of the Tax Code. The issue is whether     an
easement granted by the board likewise constitutes such a
"possessory interest."




                                        ‘;)

                              P. 5455
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 15    (JM-1049)




     Section 1.04(16) of the Tax    Code defines   ~~possessory
interest" in the following way:

           \Possessory interest' means an interest
        that exists as a result of possession      or
        exclusive use of a right to possession     or
        exclusive use of a property and that is
        unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or
        life estate in     the property.     However,
        \possessory interest' does not include an
        interest, whether of limited or indeterminate
        duration, that involves a right to exhaust a
        portion of real property.

     Generally, an "easement" is a right one person has to
use the land of another for a specific purpose.      Maanolia
Petroleum Co. v. Caswell 1 S.W.2d 597 (Tex. Comm'n App.
1928, judgm't adopted); Biller v. Babb, 263 S.W. 253     (Tex.
Comm'n App. 1924, judgm't adopted).