Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] state.

     You first ask:

        Does TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 52 and art. VII,
        ~$5, in conjunction with Tex. Tax Code Ann.
        §ll.ll(a)   (Vernon 1982), exempt Permanent
        School Fund property from ad valorem,property
        taxes even though leased to a private busi-
        ness enterprise?

We conclude that the state's interest in land that is part
of the permanent   school fund is exempt from ad valorem
taxation, even if the state has leased the land to a private
concern to be used for a private purpose.

     Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
personal property  in this State . . . shall be taxed in
proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides   in
relevant part that "the legislature may, by general   laws,
exempt from taxation public property used for        public
purposes."1   Pursuant to article VIII, section     2, the



      1. Article XI, section 9, of the Texas Constitution,