March 30, 1989
[…] Acts 1971, 62d Leg., ch. 612, at 1978, 1985 (repealing
chapter 933 of Acts 1971 and incorporating predecessor of
section 26.176(b) into Texas Water Code).
Local governments are granted certain authority under
chapter 26 to provide for water quality within their area.
Water Code fS 26.171-26.177. Section 26.176 authorizes
every local government which owns or operates a sewage
disposal system to adopt rules to control the discharge of
waste into the system. In the event of any conflict between
its provisions and any other laws, the provisions of section
26.176 shall control. Water Code 5 26.176(e). Section
26.176(b) provides as follows:
(b) The local government in its rulethE;
establish the charges and assessments
may be made to and collected from U nersons
who discharge waste to the disposal system or
who have conduits or other facilities for
discharging waste connected to the disposal
system, referred to in this subsection as
*users. * The charges and assessments shall
be equitable as between all users and shall
correspond as near as can be practically
determined to the cost of making the waste
disposal services available to all users and
of treating the waste of each user or class
of users. The charges and assessments may
include user charges, connection fees, or any
other methods of obtaining revenue from the
disposal system available to the local
government. In establishing the charges and
assessments, the local government shall take
into account:
(1) the volume, type character, and gua-
lity of the waste of each user or class of
users ;
(2) the techniques of treatment required;
p. 5361
Mr. Perry L. Adkisson - Page 11 (JM-1035)
(3) W debt-r.&irement
exnenses of the disposal svstem reouired to
raes w assegsments:
(4) ,the costs of operating and main-
taining the system to comply with this
chapter and the permits, rules, and orders of
the commission: and
(5) ~othertaattributable
Water Code 5 26.176(b).
This statute expressly authorizes the local government
to take into account capital cost of the disposal system in
establishing charges and assessments, such as the capital
recovery costs in question. Moreover, these charges and