Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Acts 1971, 62d Leg., ch. 612, at 1978, 1985        (repealing
chapter 933 of Acts 1971 and incorporating predecessor     of
section 26.176(b) into Texas Water Code).

     Local governments are granted certain   authority   under
chapter 26 to provide for water quality within their area.
Water Code fS 26.171-26.177.     Section   26.176 authorizes
every local government   which owns or operates     a sewage
disposal system to adopt rules to control the discharge     of
waste into the system. In the event of any conflict between
its provisions and any other laws, the provisions of section
26.176 shall control.    Water Code 5 26.176(e).       Section
26.176(b) provides as follows:

            (b) The local government in its rulethE;
        establish the charges and assessments
        may be made to and collected from U    nersons
        who discharge waste to the disposal system or
        who have conduits or other facilities       for
        discharging waste connected   to the disposal
        system, referred to in this subsection       as
        *users. * The charges and assessments     shall
        be equitable as between all users and shall
        correspond as near as can be practically
        determined to the cost of making the waste
        disposal services available to all users and
        of treating the waste of each user or class
        of users.    The charges and assessments    may
        include user charges, connection fees, or any
        other methods of obtaining revenue from the
        disposal   system available    to the     local
        government.   In establishing the charges   and
        assessments, the local government shall take
        into account:

            (1) the volume, type character, and gua-
        lity of the waste of each user or class of
        users ;

           (2)   the techniques of treatment required;




                              p. 5361
Mr. Perry L. Adkisson - Page 11    (JM-1035)




           (3) W                         debt-r.&irement
        exnenses of the    disposal svstem reouired to
                                  raes w    assegsments:

           (4) ,the costs of operating     and main-
        taining the system to comply with        this
        chapter and the permits, rules, and orders of
        the commission: and

            (5)   ~othertaattributable




Water Code 5 26.176(b).

     This statute expressly authorizes the local government
to take into account capital cost of the disposal system in
establishing charges and assessments, such as the capital
recovery costs in question.    Moreover, these charges     and