THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] San Antonio, Texas 78205 judgment must meet the re-
quirements of section 12.013
of the Property Code
(RQ-1562)
Dear Mr. Rodriguez.:
Chapter 52 of the Property Code provides for the crea-
tion of a lien against the real property of a defendant who
has. suffered an adverse monetary judgment in court by means
of the recordation of the abstract of such judgment.
You ask:
Regardless of who prepares a[n] . . .
Abstract of Judgment pursuant to Texas
Property Code 5 52.002, must the . . .
Abstract of Judgment meet the requirements of
Texas Property Code 5 12.013?l
Section 52.002 of the Property Code provides:
(a) On application of a person in whose
favor a judgment is rendered in a small
claims court or a justice court or on
1. Your full question was:
Regardless of who prepares a or
Abstract of Judgment pursuant to Texas
Property Code 5 52.002, must the Judcnnent or
Abstract of Judgment meet the requirements
of Texas Property Code 5 12.0131 (Emphasis
added.)
Section 52.002 provides only for preparation of abstracts of
judgment. Accordingly, we will address your question only
with respect to abstracts of judgment.
P* 5318
Honorable Fred G. Rodriguez - Page 2 (JM-1029)
application of that person's agent, attorney,
or assignee, the judge or justice of the
peace who rendered the judgment shall prepare
and deliver to the applicant an abstract of
the judgment.
(b) A person in whose favor a judgment is
rendered in a court other than a small claims
court or a justice court or the person's
agent, attorney, or assignee may prepare the
abstract of judgment. The abstract of
judgment must be verified by the person
preparing the abstract.
(c) If the clerk prepares the abstract,
the applicant for the abstract must pay the
fee allowed by law.
Section 12.013 of the Property Code provides for the
recording of judgments and abstract of judgments as follows:
A judgment or an abstract of a judgment of
a court in this state may be recorded if the
judgment is attested under the signature and