THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] and indexed in accordance with chapter 52. The attestation
requirement of section 12.013 is not only, on its face,
inapplicable to abstracts of judgment (as opposed to judg-
ments), but is specifically made inapplicable to chapter 52
abstracts by the provision of section 52.001 that compliance
with chapter 52 alone suffices to create liens under that
chapter. Perhaps the legislature might think it appropriate
to consider the matter of whether chapter 52 abstracts
should be made subject to attestation requirements.
SUMMARY
The requirement of section 12.013 of the
Property Code that a "judgment [be] . . .
attested under the signature and seal of the
clerk of the court that rendered judgment"
prior to recordation does not apply to ab-
stracts of judgment prepared and recorded
under chapter 52 of the Property, Code.
J I M MATTOX
Attorney General of Texas
MARY KELLER
First Assistant Attorney General
MU MCCREARY
Executive Assistant Attorney General
JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAKLKY