March 16, 1989
[…] on competitive bids in conformity with esti-
mates and specifications prepared by the
county road engineer. However, on recommen-
dation of the county road engineer and when
in the judgment of the commissioners court it
is considered in the best interest of the
county, purchases in an amount not to exceed
$5,000 may be made through negotiation by the
commissioners court or the commissioners
court's authorized representative on requisi-
tion to be approved by the commissioners
court or the county auditor without adver-
tising for competitive bids.
The Local Government Code, section 262.023, a part of the
County Purchasing Act, provides in subsection (a):
Before a county may purchase one or more
items under a contract that will require an
expenditure exceeding $5,000, the commis-
sioners court of the county must comply with
the competitive bidding or competitive
proposal procedures prescribed by this
subchapter. All bids or proposals must be
sealed.
Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides
exemptions to the competitive bidding requirements of
section 262.023. As your request focuses specifically on
the exception to the competitive bidding requirement for an