March 16, 1989
[…] Glover, 89 S.W. 425 (Tex. Civ. App. 1905, writ
ref'd) (city charter provision for competitive bidding on
"public works" not applicable to contract with architect to
prepare plans for public building).
P. 5305
Honorable James W. Smith. Jr. - Page 7 (JM-1027)
other purpose authorized by law.' Would this
invalidate any and all contracts that the
County had with a supplier of road emulsion
without regard to whether the supplier was a
'sole source,' and, therefore whether or not
the competitive bidding and proposal re-
quirements of the statute are met would be
immaterial? [Thus in original.]
Section 262.001 of the Local Government Code provides:
(a) The commissioners court of a county
may appoint an agent to make a contract on
behalf of the county for:
(1) erecting or repairing a county
building:
(2) supervising the erecting or
repairing of a county building: or
(3) any other purpose authorized by
law.
(b) A contract or other act of an agent
appointed under this section that is properly
executed on behalf of the county and is
within the agent's authority binds the county
to the contract for all purposes.
It is an elementary rule of the law of agency that the
acts of an unauthorized agent do not generally bind a
purported principal. You argue in your request that the
commissioners court "has in effect ratified this contract by
subsequently accepting the benefits of the contract.1V As