March 16, 1989
[…] items under a contract that will require an
expenditure exceeding $5,000, the commis-
sioners court of the county must comply with
the competitive bidding or competitive
proposal procedures prescribed by this
subchapter. All bids or proposals must be
sealed.
Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides
exemptions to the competitive bidding requirements of
section 262.023. As your request focuses specifically on
the exception to the competitive bidding requirement for an
item that can only be obtained from one source, we will
consider only that aspect of the section 262.024 exemptions.
Section 262.024 provides in relevant part:
(a) A contract for the purchase of any of
the following items is exempt from the re-
quirement established by Section 262.023 if
the commissioners court by order grants the
exemption.
. . . .
Pm 5302
Honorable James W. Smith. Jr. - Page 4 (JM-1027)
(7) an item that can be obtained
from only one source, including:
(A) items for which competition
is precluded because of the existence
of patents, copyrights, secret pro-
cesses, or natural monopolies:
(B) films, manuscripts, or
books;
(C) electric power, gas, water,
and other utility services; and
(D) captive replacement parts
or components for equipment.
(b) If an item exempted under Subsection
(a)(7) is purchased, the commissioners court,
after accepting a signed statement from the
county official who makes purchases for the
county as to the existence of only one
source, must enter in its minutes a statement
to that effect.
Section 262.024 on its face provides exemptions only
from the section 262.023 competitive bidding requirement and
not from the competitive bidding requirement of section
3.211 of article 6702-l. The question then is whether the
provisions of sections 262.023 and 262.024 implicitly repeal