- opinion of the Supreme Court of Texas in State v. Preslar,
[…] lawfully pay the salary of a visiting judge who was appoint-
ed to preside over a case without all of the statutory
formalities for that appointment having been fulfilled.
Your question appears to have been prompted by a recent
- opinion of the Supreme Court of Texas in State v. Preslar,
751 S.W.2d 477 (Tex. 1988). Insofar as is pertinent to your
inquiry, Preslar held that the~chief Justice of the Supreme
Court of Texas lacks the authority to assign a retired judge
to sit as a visiting judge within the administrative region
of his residence absent the special circumstances enumerated
in section 74.049 of the Government Code.1
1. Section 74.049 provides:
The chief justice may make assignments
within an administrative resion and perform
the other duties of a presiding judge in the
following situations:
(1) on the death or resignation of the
presiding judge and until a successor
presiding judge is appointed:
(2) on notification to the chief justice
by the presiding judge or other appropriate
source that an absence, disabling illness,
or other incapacity of the presiding judge
-. (Footnote Continued)
p. 5056
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2 (JM-989)
In Preslar, the question of payment of the visiting
judge for services rendered, if any, was not an issue. The
question before the court arose in an original mandamus pro-