THE ATTORSEY GESERAL
[…] money market mutual fund "of the type described below" con-
stitutes a "comparable investment device" within the meaning
of the public Funds Investment Act of 1987, and you draw
several parallels between the particular fund you describe
and a "common trust fund." If we assume the bank-oriented
money market mutual fund to be "a comparable investment
device," a question arises as to whether it is an "indivi-
dual, association or corporation" to which political corp-
orations and subdivisions are forbidden to lend credit or in
which they cannot become stockholders.
Article III, section 52(a), of the Texas Constitution
reads:
Sec. 52 (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this section, the Legislature shall have
no power to authorize any county, city, town
or other political corporation or subdivision
of the State to lend its credit or to grant
public money or thing of value in aid of, or
to any individual, association or corporation
whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in
such corporation, association or company.
However, this section does not prohibit the
use of public funds or credit for the payment
of premiums on nonassessable life, health, or
accident insurance policies and annuity con-
tracts issued by a mutual insurance company
authorized to do business in this State.
P. 4962
Honorable 0. H. "Ike" Harris - Page 4 (JM-975)
None of the later-stated exceptions in section 52 embrace
loans to, or investments in, private enterprises or their
shares.
If nunits of participation" in a mutual fund are the
equivalent of shares of stock in a corporation, association