October 28, 1988
[…] Senate Bill 807, Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 641, at 2377,
effective September 1, 1985, (now section 262.023) reflects:
S.B. 807 repeals many of these old purchasing
laws and amends others and creates a new,
uniform purchasing law for counties
P. 4957
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 4 (JM-974)
regardless of population. . . . In effect,
S.B. 807 gives all counties the same
requirements relating to purchasing and
removes the disadvantage imposed by earlier
methods of regulating the purchasing activity
of county officials. . . .
Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 807, 69th Leg. (1985). Subsection
(d) of section 262.011 expressly excludes from the county
purchasing agent's authority "purchases and contracts
required by law to be made on competitive bid."
You suggest that the purchase of maintenance and repair
items may come within the exceptions to the competitive
bidding process under the "captive replacement parts or
components for equipment" exception in subsection (a)(7) tD)
of section 262.024. Section 262.024 provides in pertinent
pa*: