October 28, 1988
[…] tive bid or can individual officers and
departments purchase their own supplies?
(2) Is the county Purchasing Agent
subject to the $5,000 limitation imposed by
MC. GDV'T CODE 5262.023 in making purchases
of maintenance and repair items the need for
which is not foreseeable[?]
In your first question you ask whether the county
purchasing agent in Harris County must make all purchases
which are not subject to the competitive bid requirements of
section 262.023 of the Local Government Code.
You advise that Harris County has a duly appointed
purchasing agent subject to' the provisions of section
262.011 of the Local Government Code. Section 262.011
provides in pertinent part:
(a) In a county with a population of
74,000 or more, a board composed of the
judges of the district courts in the county
and the county judge, by majority vote, may
appoint a suitable person to act as the
county purchasing agent. The term of office
of the county purchasing agent is two years.
. . . .
p. 4955
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 2 (JM-974)
(d) The county purchasing agent shall
purchase all supplies, materials, and eguip-
ment required or used, and contract for all
repairs to property used, by the county or a
subdivision, officer, or employee of the
county, extent nurchases and -tracts
-red bv law to be made on comvetitive
bid. A nerson other than the countv nur-
ina aaent mav not w the nurwse of
ent or make
. . . .
(f) A purchase made by the county purchas-
ing agent shall be paid for by a warrant
drawn by the county auditor on funds in the
county treasury in the manner provided by
law. me countv auairpr may not draw ad the
Qzantv treasurer &zv not honor a warrant fey
a wurchase unlaas the nurGL%se is made bv thg
countv nuruina aaent or on comnetitive bid
as vrovided bv lax .
. . . .
(n) This section applies to all purchases
of supplies, materials, and equipment for the
use of the county and its officers, including
purchases made by officers paid out of fees
of office or otherwise, regardless of whether
the purchase contract is made by the commis-
sioners court or any other officer authorized
to bind the county by contract. An officer
making a purchase out of fees of office in
violation of this section may not deduct the
amount of the purchase from the amount of any
fees of office due the county. (Emphasis
added.)
you state that your question was prompted by Attorney
General Opinion JM-725 (1987). In Attorney General Opinion
JM-725 it was concluded that a county officer, department or
institution may purchase its own supplies subject to the