October 28, 1988
[…] requirements relating to purchasing and
removes the disadvantage imposed by earlier
methods of regulating the purchasing activity
of county officials. . . .
Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 807, 69th Leg. (1985). Subsection
(d) of section 262.011 expressly excludes from the county
purchasing agent's authority "purchases and contracts
required by law to be made on competitive bid."
You suggest that the purchase of maintenance and repair
items may come within the exceptions to the competitive
bidding process under the "captive replacement parts or
components for equipment" exception in subsection (a)(7) tD)
of section 262.024. Section 262.024 provides in pertinent
pa*:
(a) A contract for the purchase of any of
the following items is exempt from the
requirement established by Section 262.023 if
the commissioners court, by order grants the
exemption: --.
. . . .
(7) an item that can be obtained from only
one source, including:
. . . .
(D) captive replacement parts or
components for equipment.
Since the county purchasing agent is subject to the
competitive bidding requirements of section 262.023, it
follows that the exceptions thereto are applicable. Before
there may be an exception to the bidding requirement the
parts or components must be items "that can be obtained from