October 28, 1988
[…] contract for all county supplies and services
except those required to be let on competi-
tive bid. The statute prohibits any other
person from entering into such contracts and
directs the county auditor not to draw
warrants 'for any purchases except by such
agent and those made by competitive bid.'
Attorney General Opinion H-1237 (1978), at 1. The county
purchasing agent must make all purchases that are not
subject to the competitive bid requirements.
In your second question you ask whether the county
purchasing agent is subject to the $5,000 limitation imposed
by section 262.023(a), which provides:
Before a county may purchase one or more
items under a contract that will require an
expenditure exceeding 85,000, the
commissioners court of the county must comply
with the competitive bidding or competitive
proposal procedures prescribed by this
subchapter. All bids or proposals must be
sealed.
You state that in counties the size of Harris, compli-
ance with the 85,000 limitation is difficult because of the
maintenance of a large inventory of heavy equipment. The
statute does not contain an exception based on population.