exercising express powers. Canales v. Lauchlin 214 S.W.Zd
[…] established by federal guidelines.
"It is not an invalid delegation of legislative
authority to grant to an administrative body the right to
make rules to put into effect completed laws." Housing
c 'n ot a 143 S.W.Zd 79
87 (Tex. lz40). The Department rule allowing counties t;
make mortgage payments on behalf of indigent residents
directly achieves the stated goal of chapter 34 of the Human
Resources Code.
The statutory authority of chapter 34, to be valid,
must be consistent with provisions of the Texas Constitution
prohibiting expenditures of public funds for private
purposes. Article 3, section 52, of the Texas Constitution
provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this
section, the Legislature shall have no power
to authorize any county, city, town or other
political corporation or subdivision of the
State to lend its credit or to grant public
money or thing of value in aid of, or to
any individual, association or corporation
whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in
such corporation, association or company.
Article 3, section 51 places a similar prohibition on direct
legislative grants to individuals or corporations for
private purposes. In our-opinion, the expenditure of state
and county funds for the purpose of making a single mortgage
payment on behalf of an indigent resident is constitu-