Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] general prohibition, candidacy "for a position of officer
of a political party,    delegate to    a political    party
convention, member of a National, State or local committee
0f.a political party, or any similar position." 5 C.F.R.
5 151.122(f).
     We conclude that an officer or employee of the Depart-
ment of Human Services may run for the office of precinct
chairman of a political party without violating the Hatch
Act.
     You also ask whether the offices of county and precinct
chairman may be considered %onpartisan" offices as defined
by section 1503 of the Hatch Act.      We assume that your
question is prompted by the exclusion of nonpartisan offices
from the Hatch Act8s restrictions. Section 1503 provides:
           Section 1502(a)(3) of this title does
        not prohibit any State or local officer or
        employee from being a candidate in       any
        election if none of the candidates is to be
        nominated or elected at such election as
        representing a party any of whose candidates
        for Presidential elector received votes in
        the last    preceding   election   at  which
        Presidential electors were selected.
5 U.S.C. g 1503.
     As stated earlier, Texas candidates for the political
party offices of county and precinct chairman are elected at
the primary elections.   The other candidates nominated in
those elections will represent their respective political