Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] express his or her opinion as a citizen on
        all political subjects.
           (c) An officer or employee of the depart-
        ment who violates a provision of this section
        is subject to discharge or suspension or
        other disciplinary measures authorized by the
        department's rules.
Hum. Res. Code 5 21.009.
     The "federal restrictions on political activities"
referred to in subdivision (b) above are found in the Hatch




                            p. 4851
Mr. Marlin W. Johnston - Page 2   (JM-957)




Act. 5 U.S.C. 5 1501 et seq. Section 1502(a) (3) prohibits a
state or local officer or employee from seeking elective
office. Section 1501 (4) provides:

           (4) 'State or local officer or employee'
        means anindividual   employed by a State or
        local agency whose principal employment is in
        connection with an activity which is financed
        in whole or in part by loans or grants made
        by the United States or a Federal agency, but
        does not include [certain exceptions not
        relevant here].
5 U.S.C. s 1501 (4).
     The determination of whether a particular individual's
"principal employment" brings him within that definition is
a fact question. We do not resolve questions of fact in the
opinion process.