Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Services                      employees of the    Texas
P. 0. Box 2960                   Department of Human Ser-
Austin, Texas   78769            vices (RQ-1471)
Dear Mr. Johnston:
     You ask two questions regarding political activity by
employees of the Department of Human Services. First, YOU
ask whether an employee may become a candidate for the
political party office of county or precinct chairman
without violating 5 U.S.C. section 1502(a)(3). Further, YOU
ask whether the offices of county and precinct chairman may
be considered Wonpartisan 'Ias that term is used in 5 U.S.C.
section 1503.
     Political activity of officers and employees of the
Department of Human Services (DHS) is governed by section
21.009 of the Human Resources Code which provides in
pertinent part:
           (b) An officer or employee of the depart-
        ment is subject to all applicable federal
        restrictions   on    political   activities.
        However, an officer or employee retains the
        right to vote as he or she pleases and may
        express his or her opinion as a citizen on
        all political subjects.
           (c) An officer or employee of the depart-
        ment who violates a provision of this section
        is subject to discharge or suspension or
        other disciplinary measures authorized by the
        department's rules.
Hum. Res. Code 5 21.009.
     The "federal restrictions on political activities"
referred to in subdivision (b) above are found in the Hatch




                            p. 4851
Mr. Marlin W. Johnston - Page 2   (JM-957)




Act. 5 U.S.C. 5 1501 et seq. Section 1502(a) (3) prohibits a