Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 151.101(i) defines "elective office" to mean
"any office which is voted upon at an election as defined at
section 151.101(f), above, but does not j.Dglude wolitical
-office."         Section   151.111 sets out     permissible
activities for affected personnel as including participation
"in all political activity not specifically restricted by
law and this part, including candidacy for office
                                               * .     in a
nonpartisan election and midacv        for wolltlcal n r v
office."   Finally, section 151.122(f) excepts from atke
general prohibition, candidacy "for a position of officer
of a political party,    delegate to    a political    party
convention, member of a National, State or local committee
0f.a political party, or any similar position." 5 C.F.R.
5 151.122(f).
     We conclude that an officer or employee of the Depart-
ment of Human Services may run for the office of precinct
chairman of a political party without violating the Hatch
Act.
     You also ask whether the offices of county and precinct