Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] taxes. State Property Tax Board, Rollback Provisions       Re-
     searched for Internretation,    Aoolication, Statement   4, 7
.-
     (April 1981) (Questions & Answers).




                                    p. 4792
Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4      (JM-949)




     If the land had not qualified    for special valuation
with the corresponding tax relief and possibility of re-
coupment of taxes, a lien for all taxes would attach to it
as of the annual assessment date and the property      owner
would be personally liable for the taxes under article VIII,
section 15, of the Texas Constitution,    which provides  as
follows:

        The annual assessment     made upon    landed
        property shall be a special lien thereon: and
        all property,    both real    and   personal,
        belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be
        liable to seizure and sale for the payment of
        all the taxes and penalties     due by such
        delinquent; and such property may be sold for
        the payment of the taxes and penalties due by
        such delinquent,  under such regulations    as
        the Legislature may provide.

Tex. Const. art. VIII, 5 15.

     Article VIII, section l-d removes from this provision
the additional tax recovered upon a sale of land designated
for agricultural use. That tax is not a personal liability
of the individual who sold the land, and, as section   23.46