Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See
     Tax Code ch. 23, subch. D.

          The legislature has clearly answered your question   as
     to open-space agricultural land accorded a special valuation
     under article VIII, section l-d-l and the Tax Code provi-
     sions which implement.that provision.  Such land is subject
     to a rollback only if the use changes; sale alone does not
     trigger a rollback.  Section 23.55 of the Tax Code sets out
     sanctions consisting of additional taxes and interest which
     are imposed where there is a change of use.          Section
     23.55(f) of the Tax Code states as follows:

                The sanctions provided by subsection    (a)
             of this section do not apply if the change of
             use occurs as a result of a sale for right-
             of-way or a condemnation.


     Thus, with respect to land valued in accordance with article
     VIII, section   l-d-l and the corresponding     legislation,
     condemnation will not bring about a recovery of taxes for
     the taxing jurisdictions in which the land is located.