Juqust23, 1988
[…] its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(d) Area annexed under Subsection (b) is
included in computing the amount of area that
a municipality may annex under Section 43.055
in a calendar year. If the area to be annexed
exceeds the amount of area the municioalitv
YO Id otherwise be able to annex. the munici-
payitv mav annex the area but may not annex
additional area during the remainder of that
calendar year, except area subject to Sub-
section (b) and area that is excluded
from the computation under Section 43.055.
(Emphasis added.)
p. 4750
Honorable Mark W. Stile9 - Page 3 (-914)
Section 43.071(d) refers to the limitations on amount
of territory which may be annexed in a year under section
43.055. Section 43.055 reads:
(a) In a calendar year, a municipality
may not annex a total area greater than 10
percent of the incorporated area of the
municipality as of January 1 of that year,
plus any amount of area carried over to that
year under Subsection (b). In determining
the total area annexed in a calendar year, an
annexed area is not included if it is:
(1) annexed at the request of a
majority of the qualified voters of
the area and the owners of at least 50
percent of the land in the area:
(2) owned by the municipality, a
county, the state, or the federal govern-
ment and used for a public purpose:
(3) annexed at the request of at least
a majority of the qualified voters of the
area; or
(4) annexed at the request of the
owners of the area.
0) lf a municbalitv fails to -ex in a
calendar vear the entire 10 oercent amount
permitted under Subsection (al. the municL*-
Pglitv mav car- over the unused allocation
or use in subsecuent calepdar vem .
(Cl A municinalitv carrvina over an
allocation mav not annex in a calendar vear a